Relief from a Criminal Conviction (2023 Edition)
[…] Under this approach, the person always must wait the specified period of time after completing his or her sentence, which necessarily will be at least that amount of time after conviction and usually longer.

Two statutes with clear language are G.S. 15A-145 on expunctions of misdemeanors committed before age 18 or age 21 and G.S. 15A-145.1 on expunctions of gang offenses committed before age 18. Both incorporate roman numerals, like those above, into the waiting period language to make the requirements clear. Thus, G.S. 15A-145 states that a petition cannot be filed “earlier than: (i) two years after the date of the conviction, or (ii) the completion of any period of probation, whichever occurs later. . . .” The General Assembly added the roman numerals as part of a technical corrections bill in 2008, S.L. 2008-187, sec. 35 (S 1632).