Relief from a Criminal Conviction (2023 Edition)
[…] Even if advisable, praying judgment may not be permissible. See generally State v. Doss, 268 N.C. App. 547 (2019) (observing that the defendant consented to the PJC in district court, which waived any right to appeal, and that it would be unfair years later for the defendant to ask the court to enter judgment and then appeal the judgment to superior court, where the State would no longer have the evidence to proceed), summarized here.

The wording of the expunction statutes supports expunction of a PJC. For example, G.S. 15A-145 allows expunction of a misdemeanor conviction if the person “pleads guilty to or is guilty of a misdemeanor other than a traffic violation.” The statute does not require a judgment of conviction. This language corresponds to the procedure for a PJC, in which a person pleads guilty to or is found guilty of the offense and the court withholds entry of judgment.