Relief from a Criminal Conviction (2023 Edition)
[…] G.S. 15A-145.1 contains the same clarifying roman numerals. That statute was enacted by the General Assembly in 2009 when it consolidated the expunction statutes. The General Assembly imported the waiting-period language, including the roman numerals, from the expunction provisions in the gang offense statute, G.S. 14-50.30. The General Assembly enacted the gang offense statute in 2008, the same year it made the technical correction to G.S. 15A-145, described above.

Expunction statutes enacted after 2008 do not use roman numerals. G.S. 15A-145.4(c), which was enacted in 2011 and allows expunction of nonviolent felonies committed before age 18, states that an expunction petition “may not be filed earlier than four years after the date of the conviction or when any active sentence, period of probation, and post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.” One interpretation of this provision is that the person always must wait four years after completing his or her sentence, which necessarily will be at least that amount of time after the date of conviction and usually longer.